100G QSFP28 CWDM4 (2km)

Description

The 100Gbps CWDM4 transceiver is designed for use in 100G Ethernet links for up to 2km reach over duplex single mode fiber. The transceiver is compliant to the QSFP28 MSA, CWDM4 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm. Transceiver monitor, control and digital diagnostics is provided via I2C interface as defined in QSFP28 MSA. Note: 100G F/W,M-LD

Features

  • Hot pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • Two-wire common management interface (SFF-8636 MSA)
  • CAUI-4 compliant Electrical interface (4 x 25.78125 Gbps)
  • Transmission distance up to 2km
  • Low power consumption: <3.5W
  • Commercial temperature operating up to 70°C
  • Duplex LC receptacle for Optical connectivity
  • Pull tab based latching mechanism (MSA Compliant Green color)
  • Remote firmware upgrade capability using I2C interface
  • Provides capability to place CDRs in bypass mode for 40G operation
  • Programmable output de-emphasis and input CTLE

Applications

  • 100GbE Data Center Switching and Routing interconnect
  • Client interface connectivity for Routing and Transport Networks
  • 100GBASE Ethernet Links
  • Local Area Network (LAN) and Wide Area Network (WAN)


Related Products